standings committees
ATHLETES’ COMMITTEE
Function
The Athletes’ Committee is the link between the APC and Asian Paralympic athletes, it is the voice of the athletes to provide input at the decision level and make sure that the interests of all athletes are taken into account in all aspects of the APC’s activities.
Contact person
Mr. Jeong Min Lee
 
Members
Chairperson:
Mr. Jeong Min Lee
(KOR)
Members:
Mr. Junichi Kawai 
(JPN)

Ms. Nur Syahidah Alim 
(SIN)

Ms. Siham Masoud Muhail ALRasheedy 
(UAE)

Mr. Tanzhang Whang 
(CHN)

Games and Sports Development Committee
Function
To monitor and review when necessary the bid document for the Asian Para Games and more generally to supervise and support the organisation of the APC Games, including close collaboration with the organising committees, and advice to the APC EB and Management team about the concept and implementation of the Games.
Contact person
Ms. Lesley Fung
Members
Chairperson:
Ms. Lesley Fung
(HKG)
Members:

Dr. Niño Susanto
(INA)

Ms. Sima Limoochi
(IRI)

Mr. Kunio Nakamori
(JPN)

Dr. Seok-min Yun
(KOR)

Ms. Sock Miang Teo-Koh
(SGP)

Ms. Tlebaldy Meruyert
(KAZ)
LEGAL & ETHICS COMMITTEE
Function
The LEC is responsible for providing advice to the APC EB and Management team on any legal and ethics matter. It might also provide legal counsel to other APC Standing Committees, be involved in the review of constitutional documents, and the election process at the APC General Assembly.
Contact person
Mr. Keng Chuan Ng
Members
Chairperson:
Mr. Keng Chuan Ng
(MAS)
Members:

Mr. Yoshihiro Matsuda
(JPN)

Mr. Rae Hyouk Kang
(KOR)

Mr. Andy Yeo
(SGP)

Ms. Aizhan Kaisina
(KAZ) 

Mr. Damir Valeev
(UZB) 
MEDICAL & SPORT SCIENCE COMMITTEE
Function
To enhance scientific knowledge and to promote general sports science education and sports medicine development in Paralympic sport in Asia, including anti-doping and classification. The Committee counts with 21 members, and is divided into 3 Committees as per below.
Contact person
Dr. Hasuk Bae
Members
Members
Chairperson:
Dr. Hasuk Bae
(KOR)
Members:

Dr. Badrul Amini Abd Rashid
(MAS)

Dr. Ramlan Bin Abd Aziz
(MAS)

Dr. Chan Park 
(KOR)

Prof Datuk Dr Rokiah HJ Omar
(MAS)

Dr. Seung Hoon Han
(KOR)

Mr. Omid Mirzahosseini
(IRI)

Dr. Wing Nga Chan
(HKG)

Dr. Mohammed Baqer
(KSA)

Dr. Shohida Hadirova
(UZB)

Dr. Saroj Krishna Shrestha
(NEP)

Dr. Takaaki Aoki 
(JPN)

Dr. Zahra Chaboki
(IRI)

Dr. Lai Yin John Leung 
(HKG)

Dr. Jae Won Lee
(KOR)

Dr. Raymond Chi-hung SO
(HKG)

Dr. Nursultan Yenikeyev
(KAZ)
WOMEN IN SPORT COMMITTEE
Function
The Women in Sport Committee has been established to provide advice to the APC on the development of sports for women and girls at all levels of Paralympic sport and the Paralympic Movement in Asia. It aims at creating awareness about gender equality and at the constant inclusion of women in sports in Asia to increase participation.
Contact person
Ms. Nasanbat Oyunbat
Members
Chairperson:
Ms. Nasanbat Oyunbat 
(MGL)
Members:

Ms. Maryam Shokouhi
(IRN)

Ms. Siti Zaharah Abdul Khalid
(MAS)

Ms. Kawther Kassar
(IRQ)

Ms. JEOUNG Bog Ja
(KOR)

Ms. Nadezhda Khamitova
(KAZ)

Ms. Aishath Nazhath
(MDV)